Centre for Turkey Studies Awards

Centre for Turkey Studies Awards

Centre for Turkey Studies Awards

CENTRE FOR TURKEY STUDIES COMMUNITY ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

The Centre for Turkey Studies (CTS) in partnership with local community newspapers Olay, Londra Gazete, Avrupa and Telgraf has called for nominations from the public for the First CTS Community Achievement Awards.

Based on the categories below, the CTS Jury has received the following nominations of inspirational individuals and organisations which were suggested by thousands of community members originating from Turkey:

The nominations for the most inspirational individuals and organisations are:

Health: Dr Teoman Sirri, Dr Mahmut Dogramaci, Dr Ali Dogan, Dr Tacim Karadag, Dr Erdinc Havutcu, Dr Isa Ozburun, Dr Ali Samanci, Dr Tahsin Bilginer

Faith-Based Community Organisations: Suleymaniye Camii, Aziziye Camii, Alevi Kultur Merkezi ve Cemevi

Media and Press: Faruk Zabci, Firdevs Robinson, Ali Kalay, Halil Yetkinoglu, Mihrisah Safa, Hasan Usak, Faruk Eskioglu, Huseyin Gunay, Mahir Tan

Elected Representatives and Politicians: Dilek Dogus, Ayfer Orhan, Feryal Demirci, Ahmet Oykener, Deniz Oguzkanli, Yusuf Cicek, Ahmet Karahasan, Tahsin Ibrahim, Ertan Hurer, Dogan Delman,

Male Business Role Model: Hifsi Ayrancioglu, Can Ucar, Cafer Mahiroglu, Ali Sancak, Ali Matur, Kemal Ucar, Ergun Binbay, Tuncel Nalbantoglu, Murat Sever, Onder Sahan, Ahmet Akdogan, Hasan Dogan ve Tahir Kaya, Gursel Aksu, Osman Cinik, Ibrahim Durmus, Alp Ceylan, Oner Avara, Ramadan Ozdemir, Esen Bayar, Metin Bayram, Riza Yelden, Hikmet Ozkutan, Erdogan Dervis, Veyis ve Sukru Acil, Ali Guryel, Nural Ezel, Haydar Ulus,

Female Business Role Model: Isil Guler, Sehriban Sonmez, Aysel Enguzekli, Cigdem Beykoylu, Menevse Kargin, Vildan Yetisal, Arzu Kara, Handan Ozbek, Filiz Kilic, Cigdem Adan, Sevcan Bikim, Suna Uzum, Serap Pollard

Arts and Culture: Sumer Erek, Cahit Baylav, Olcay Bayir, Felicity Kaya, Vedide Kaymak, Yesim Guzelpinar, Haco Cheko, Vehbi Koca, Cigdem Aslan

Education: Turker Cakici, Vijdan Bulmus, Dr Ayla Gol, Dr Kerem Oktem, Ziya Meral, Dr Hasan Turunc, Dr Mehmet Ali Dikerdem, Ertanc Hidayettin, Murat Ozcelik, Dr Mustafa Kemal Beyazit, Aydin Mehmet Ali

Sports: Tugut Esendagli, Cem Karacan, Taylan Akkaya, Onder Acil,

Non-Profit Organisations: IMECE, ITSEB, DERMAN, Bussiness Network, BTKD, Bakis-Der, Kurdish Professional Network, KSSO, Croydon Alevi Kultur Merkezi

Life-Achievement Awards – Senior Role Model: Nafiz Bostanci, Ali Gul Ozbek, Sefik Mehmet, Yashar Ismailoglu, Huseyin Ucar, Cahit Baylav, Osman Cinik,